Privacy Policy

Safeguarding your privacy and the security of your personal information is very important to Naples Staples. We ask that you take a few minutes to read the following policy so that you understand how we collect and treat your personal information. By using or navigating around the website or utilizing any of the services we provide here, you acknowledge that you have read and understand and agree to be bound by this Privacy Statement. If you do not agree to be so bound, please do not remain on the Website. As we continue to improve and expand our services, this policy might change, so please check it periodically. If you have questions about our privacy policy, please use the form on our Contact Us page.

Information we collect

To use certain features on our website, including online ordering, we ask you to provide personally identifiable information about you including your name, gender, mailing address, email address and telephone number. This website will not collect any personally identifiable information about you unless you provide it. Therefore, if you do not want us to obtain any personally identifiable information about you, please do not submit it to us. You can visit and browse the Naples Staples website without revealing personally identifiable information about yourself. You may also choose to disclose personally identifiable information about yourself, which may be maintained as described below. This website may collect personally identifiable information about you by methods such as the following:

• Transactions and Activity - If you conduct transactions through this website, we will collect information about the transactions you engage in while on the website and your other activity on the site. This information may include, without limitation, the transaction type, transaction amount, payment details, and billing information as well as the nature, quantity and price of the goods or services you exchange and the individuals or entities with whom you communicate or transact business.

• Email and other voluntary communications - You may also choose to communicate with us through email, via our website, by telephone, in writing, or through other means. We collect the information in these communications, and such information may be personally identifiable.

Links to Other Sites

Our Website links to other websites that may collect personally identifiable information about you. Naples Staples is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of those linked websites.

Cookies

Like most websites, the Naples Staples Website uses cookies to keep track of your purchases and other activity on the website and enhance your experience on the website. We also use cookies to deliver content specific to your interests, to save your password and, if you choose, to save other Personal Information so you do not have to re-enter it each time you visit the site. Third party advertisers on the website may also place cookies on your browser. If you wish to disable these cookies, the “help” portion of the toolbar on most browsers will tell you how. However, if you set your browser to disable cookies, you may not be able to access certain areas on the website.

Security Statement

Naples Staples maintains physical, electronic and procedural safeguards to help guard personally identifiable information. If transactions are offered on the Web Site or Application, transaction information is transmitted to and from Naples Staples in encrypted form using industry-standard Secure sockets Layer (SSL) connection to help protect such information from interception. Naples Staples restricts authorized access to your personal information to those persons who have a legitimate purpose to know that information to provide products and services to you and those persons you have authorized to have access to such information. Please be aware, however, that any email or other transmission you send through the internet cannot be completely protected against unauthorized interception.

 

What we do with what you tell us

 

We use the information we collect to better understand our customers and site users. Naples Staples does not sell, trade, or lease your personal information. Naples Staples uses your information to verify the identity of its users, to inform you about our products, services, promotions and other information about Naples Staples that might be of interest to you, as well as to get your feedback or to respond to your questions, inquiries, comments and instructions. We might use your information to develop aggregate statistics about our sales, customers, users, and site visitors, but these statistics will not include any personally identifiable information. Additionally, we may use your information to provide services and support to our users, improve our website or to process, service or enforce transactions and related communications.

Naples Staples does not provide personally identifiable information to unaffiliated third parties for their use in marketing directly to you. Naples Staples may use unaffiliated companies to help it provide promotion material to you or to maintain and operate its website or for other reasons related to the operation of its business, and those companies may receive your personally identifiable information for that purpose. Naples Staples may also disclose personally identifiable information about you to comply with applicable laws or lawful government requests, or investigation, or as otherwise permitted by law.

 

Your Personal Information may be passed on in the event of a transfer of ownership or assets. We may also disclose your Personal Information to our subsidiary and parent companies and businesses, and other affiliated legal entities and businesses with whom we are under common corporate control. However, all of these parent, subsidiary and affiliated legal entities and businesses that receive your Personal Information from us will comply with the terms of this privacy policy with respect to their use and disclosure of such Personal Information.

We’d like to emphasize that Naples Staples has taken appropriate precautions to prevent unauthorized access or disclosure of your personal information, as well as measures to maintain data accuracy and ensure that the information is used only for the purposes described above.

Updating your information

You have the right to access and correct the information we collect about you.

Opt-Out

In order to provide service to you, we may send you communications related to your transactions, security or the administration of its website. From time to time, Naples Staples and its affiliates may also wish to send you other messages or updates about our website, Naples Staples, our affiliates, or their promotions and other activities. If you do not wish to receive non-transaction/security related communications from Naples Staples and its affiliates, please send an email containing your request via our Contact Us page.

How to Contact Us

If you have any questions or concerns about this privacy policy, the practices of this website or our Contact Centre, or your dealings with the website or our Contact Centre, you can contact us at privacy@naplesstaples.com. You can also send us mail to:

Grievance Officer

Precision Food Works

 

In Pune: 020-9999 9999

 

Effective date of this policy

This Privacy Policy takes effect September 1, 2016. We must follow the privacy practices described in this Notice while it is in effect. This Privacy Policy will remain in effect until we change it. This Privacy Policy replaces any other information you have previously received from us with respect to privacy of your information.

Updates to this policy

We may change the terms of this Privacy Policy at any time in the future and make the new Privacy Policy effective for all whether created or received before or after the effective date of the new Privacy Policy. Whenever we make an important change, we will publish the updated Privacy Policy on our Web site at www.naplesstaples.com/privacypolicy.html